Grinding to hole ratio

Ask a question...get an answer (or two).
Post Reply
StephenHenson
Bottom Sanding Grunt
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2020 4:25 pm
Boat Name: Nori
Boat Type: Alberg 30

Grinding to hole ratio

Post by StephenHenson »

Now that I’ve removed some unnecessary thru hulls, I’m about to start grinding/prepping the holes for fiberglass. I’m getting conflicting opinions on “how far out from the hole” I should grind, and “do I need to dish out both sides(interior and exterior)” of the hole. Thoughts?
User avatar
atomvoyager
Moderator | Revitalizer of Classics
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 7:48 am
Boat Name: Atom
Boat Type: Pearson Triton
Contact:

Re: Grinding to hole ratio

Post by atomvoyager »

Grinding a very wide bevel outside increases the work and makes fairing more difficult. I grind a bevel about 4" back all around and don't bevel the inside. On the inside I add several layers of cloth about 12" square and that strengthens the outside patch so that you don't need to go to an extreme wide patch outside.
StephenHenson
Bottom Sanding Grunt
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2020 4:25 pm
Boat Name: Nori
Boat Type: Alberg 30

Re: Grinding to hole ratio

Post by StephenHenson »

Thanks James! I’ll start grinding this week.
Post Reply